DHA (Dihydroxyacetone) is a colorless natural chemical (it is derived from glycerin, a three carbon sugar) that interacts with the amino acids in the dead skin cells (Stratum Corneum Layer) to produce a brown color change. DHA is not absorbed into the body and it has no known toxicity. It was first discovered by the Germans in the late 1920’s when DHA spilled on the skin produced a brown color. DHA has been listed with the FDA since 1973, and has been used in cosmetic preparations for over 30 years.
